REVIEWS 

Reviews of Stray Dog Theatre productions can be found by visiting the following media links:

St. Louis Post-Dispatch
Ladue News
KDHX Radio
Talkin’ Broadway
Broadway World
Snoop’s Theatre Thoughts
St. Louis Eats and Drinks
Judy, Act II

AWARDS & RECOGNITION

2020 Broadway World Saint Louis Awards

Director of A Play of the Decade - Angels in America - Gary F. Bell (Produced in 2012)

Production of a Play of the Decade - A Doll’s House (Produced in 2017)

2018 St. Louis Theater Circle Winner

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy – Red Scare on Sunset – Will Bonfiglio

2018 St. Louis Theater Circle Nominations

Outstanding Ensemble in a Comedy – Red Scare on Sunset
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy – The Most Fabulous Story Ever Told – Jennelle Gilreath
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy – Red Scare on Sunset – Shannon Nara
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy – Red Scare on Sunset – Stephen Henley
Outstanding Director of a Comedy – Red Scare on Sunset – Gary F. Bell
Outstanding Production of a Comedy – Red Scare on Sunset
Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Red Scare on Sunset – Amy Hopkins
Outstanding Lighting Design in a Musical – Jesus Christ Superstar – Tyler Duenow
Outstanding Musical Director – The Robber Bridegroom – Jennifer Buchheit
Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical – The Robber Bridegroom
Outstanding Actor in a Musical – The Robber Bridegroom – Phil Leveling
Outstanding Director of a Musical – The Robber Bridegroom – Justin Been

2018 Go! Magazine List

Favorite Total Switch in Mood Onstage – Critic’s Pick – Stephen Henley in Red Scare on Sunset
Best St. Louis Scenic Designer – Readers’ Pick – Rob Lippert
Best St. Louis Stage Actress – Readers’ Pick – Eileen Engel

2017 St. Louis Theater Circle Winners

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama – A Doll’s House – Rachel Hanks
Outstanding Musical Director – Ragtime – Jennifer Buchheit
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical – Ragtime – Evan Addams
Outstanding Actor in a Musical – Ragtime – Omega Jones
Outstanding Director of a Musical – Ragtime – Justin Been
Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical – Ragtime
Outstanding Production of a Musical – Ragtime

2017 St. Louis Theater Circle Nominations

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy – Steel Magnolias – Andra Harkins
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama – A Doll’s House – Stephen Peirick
Outstanding Actress in a Drama – A Doll’s House – Nicole Angeli
Outstanding Director of a Drama – A Doll’s House – Gary F. Bell
Outstanding Choreographer – Spring Awakening – Sam Gaitsch
Outstanding Actress in a Musical – Ragtime – Kay Love
Outstanding Actor in a Musical – Sweeney Todd – Jon Hey
Outstanding Set Design in a Musical – Ragtime – David Blake
Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical – Ragtime – Eileen Engel
Outstanding Production of a Musical – Spring Awakening

2017 Stray Dog Soirée

As part of its September 2017 Soirée, SDT celebrated its 10th year anniversary of serving the greater Saint Louis area from its Tower Grove Abbey venue. During the celebration, SDT received Resolutions from the Saint Louis City Board of Aldermen and the Missouri House of Representatives commemorating SDT’s anniversary and its ongoing commitment to arts, education, and community. SDT also received a Mayoral Proclamation designating September 16, 2017 as “Tower Grove Abbey Day” in the City of Saint Louis.

2017 Go! Magazine List

Favorite St. Louis Stage Actor – Readers’ Pick – Michael Baird 
Favorite St. Louis Director – Readers’ Pick – Gary F. Bell and Justin Been (tie)

2016 Judy Awards

Best Solo Performance in a Comedy – Buyer & Cellar – Will Bonfiglio
Best Supporting Actress in a Musical – The Rocky Horror Show – Maria Bartolotta
St. Louis Theatre Artist of the Year – Jay V. Hall

 

2016 St. Louis Theater Circle Winners

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy – Buyer & Cellar – Will Bonfiglio
Outstanding Actor in a Musical – Bat Boy: The Musical – Corey Fraine

2016 St. Louis Theater Circle Nominations

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy – Five Women Wearing the Same Dress – Shannon Nara
Outstanding Actress in a Comedy – Five Women Wearing the Same Dress – Lindsay Gingrich
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical – Hedwig and the Angry Inch – Anna Skidis Vargas
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical – The Rocky Horror Show – Luke Steingruby
Outstanding Lighting Design in a Musical – The Rocky Horror Show – Tyler Duenow
Outstanding Actor in a Musical – Hedwig and the Angry Inch – Michael Baird
Outstanding Director of a Comedy – Buyer & Cellar – Gary F. Bell
Outstanding Director of a Musical – Bat Boy: The Musical – Justin Been
Outstanding Production of a Comedy – Buyer & Cellar

 

2016 Go! Magazine List

Best St. Louis Director – Readers’ Pick – Gary F. Bell 
Best St. Louis Stage Actress – Readers’ Pick – Sarajane Alverson
Best St. Louis Costume Designer – Readers’ Pick – Eileen Engel
Best St. Louis Scenic Designer – Readers’ Pick – Rob Lippert

 

2015 Judy Awards

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama – Dog Sees God: Confessions of Teenage Blockhead – Chris Tipp
Best Lighting Design in a Musical – Dogfight – Tyler Duenow

2015 St. Louis Theater Circle Nominations

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama – Dog Sees God: Confessions of Teenage Blockhead – Chris Tipp
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical – The Mystery of Edwin Drood – Eileen Engel
Outstanding Actress in a Musical – Dogfight – Shannon Cothran
Outstanding Actor in a Musical – The Mystery of Edwin Drood – Gerry Love
Outstanding Musical Director – Dogfight – Chris Petersen
Outstanding Lighting Design in a Musical – Dogfight – Tyler Duenow
Outstanding Set Design in a Musical – Dogfight – Rob Lippert
Outstanding Set Design in a Musical – The Mystery of Edwin Drood – Rob Lippert
Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical – The Mystery of Edwin Drood – Eileen Engel
Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical – Dogfight
Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical – The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Outstanding Director of a Musical – The Mystery of Edwin Drood – Justin Been
Outstanding Production of a Musical – Dogfight
Outstanding Production of a Musical – The Mystery of Edwin Drood

 

2015 Best of St. Louis

Best Theatrical Ensemble – The Mystery of Edwin Drood

 

2014 St. Louis Theater Circle Winner

Outstanding Actress in a Musical – Cabaret – Lavonne Byers

 

2014 St. Louis Theater Circle Nominations

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy - The Little Dog Laughed – Paul Cereghino
Outstanding Actress in a Comedy – The Little Dog Laughed – Sarajane Alverson
Outstanding Musical Director of a Musical – Cabaret – Chris Petersen
Outstanding Choreographer of a Musical – Cabaret – Zachary Stefaniak
Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical – Cabaret
Outstanding Director of a Musical – Cabaret – Justin Been
Outstanding Production of a Musical – Cabaret
Outstanding Set Design of a Play – And Then There Were None – Rob Lippert
Outstanding Costume Design of a Play – And Then There Were None – Eileen Engel
Outstanding Sound Design of a Play – And Then There Were None – Justin Been
Outstanding Costume Design of a Musical – Cabaret – Alexandra Scibetta Quigley
Outstanding Lighting Design of a Musical – Cabaret – Tyler Duenow
Outstanding New Play – Four Sugars – Stephen Peirick

 

2014 Best of St. Louis

Best Vocalist (Female) – Anna Skidis
Best Musical – Cabaret

 

2014 Go! Magazine List

Best Director (Reader’s Choice) – Gary F. Bell
Best Theater Troupe for Musicals – Reader’s Choice
Best Theatre Troupe for Plays – Reader’s Choice
Best Costumes (On a Shoestring) – Reader’s Choice
Best Sets (On a Shoestring) – Critic’s Choice
Best Sets (On a Shoestring) – Reader’s Choice

2013 St. Louis Theater Circle Nominations

Outstanding Ensemble in a Comedy – Psycho Beach Party
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy – Psycho Beach Party – Anna Skidis
Outstanding Actor in a Comedy – Psycho Beach Party – Ben Watts
Outstanding Director of a Comedy – Psycho Beach Party – Justin Been
Outstanding Production of a Comedy – Psycho Beach Party
Outstanding Set Design in a Musical – Little Shop of Horrors – David Blake
Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical – Little Shop of Horrors – Alexandra Scibetta Quigley
Outstanding Choreographer – Little Shop of Horrors – Jamie Lynn Eros
Outstanding Actress in a Musical – Gypsy: A Musical Fable – Deborah Sharn

 

2012 St. Louis Theater Circle Winners

Outstanding Actress in a Musical - Urinetown: The Musical - Jennifer M. Theby 
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama - Angels in America - David Wassilak 
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama - Angels in America - Laura Kyro 
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical - Spring Awakening - Anna Skidis
Outstanding Actor in a Comedy - Fully Committed - Greg Fenner 

 

2012 St. Louis Theater Circle Nominations

Outstanding Production of a Drama - Angels in America
Outstanding Production of a Musical - Spring Awakening
Outstanding Direction of a Drama - Angels in America - Gary F. Bell 
Outstanding Direction of a Musical - Spring Awakening - Justin Been  
Outstanding Musical Direction - Spring Awakening - Chris Petersen 
Outstanding Actor in a Musical - Urinetown: The Musical  - Antonio Rodriguez 
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical - Urinetown: The Musical - Deborah Sharn 
Outstanding Actor in a Drama - Angels in America - Ben Watts  
Outstanding Actress in a Drama - Angels in America - Rachel Hanks
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama - Angels in America - Greg Fenner 
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical - Spring Awakening - Ryan Foizey 
Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical - Urinetown: The Musical
Outstanding Ensemble in a Drama - Angels in America
Outstanding Costume Design for a Drama or Comedy - Angels in America - Alexandra Scibetta Quigley 
Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical - Spring Awakening - Alexandra Scibetta Quigley 
Outstanding Lighting Design for a Drama or Comedy - Angels in America- Tyler Duenow 
Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical - Spring Awakening - Tyler Duenow  
Outstanding Set Design for a Musical - The Great American Trailer Park Musical - David Blake
Outstanding Sound Design for a Drama or Comedy - Angels in America  - Justin Been 

 

2011-2012 Outstanding School Age Care Program

Stray Dog Theatre is pleased to announce its Arts-In-Mind (AIM) After School Program received the 2011-2012 Outstanding School Age Care Program Award from the Missouri School Age Community Coalition (MOSAC2). The award was present during MOSAC2’s November 2012 Professional Development Institute.

 

2010-2011 Kevin Kline Awards Nomination

Our Town - Colleen M. Backer

 

2009-2010 Kevin Kline Awards Winner

Outstanding Lighting Design - The Trial - Tyler Duenow

2009-2010 Kevin Kline Awards Nomination

Outstanding Sound Design - The Trial - Justin Been

2008-2009 Kevin Kline Awards Winners

Morning’s At Seven - Colleen M. Backer
Pippin - Jeffrey M. Pruett

2008-2009 Kevin Kline Awards Nomination

‘night, Mother - Donna Weinsting

2008 Desales Community Housing Corporation

2008 Golden Brick Award - Outstanding Service to Tower Grove East

2007-2008 Kevin Kline Awards Nomination

Best Ensemble - You Can’t Take It With You

2007 St. Louis Mental Health Board

Vanguard Award for Innovative After School Programming

2006-2007 Kevin Kline Awards Nomination

Tartuffe - Jennifer Theby

2005-2006 Kevin Kline Awards Nominations

A Streetcar Named Desire - Michelle Hand
The Elephant Man - Andrew Michael Neiman